Teams keep what they know in one memory, ask it questions and get answers with their sources, and can take all of it with them. Here is how that works.

Free to try100 coins on every new workspaceNo card, no expiry, and reading and searching stay free.Explore
AskSample data

Why did we move billing events to a queue?

After the March outage, billing events moved to a queue, because synchronous webhooks dropped events when the billing service was slow1. The team chose the queue for its retries and dead-lettering2, and it shipped in the October release3.

3 sources91% confidence
Sourcescited
  1. 1Incident review: billing webhook outageSlack · 91% match
  2. 2ADR-048: Event bus for billingGitHub · 88% match
  3. 3BILL-212: Move billing events to the queueLinear · 76% match
DecisionActive

Move billing events to a queue

Decided Sep 21, 2026 · ADR-048

Rests on

  • ADR-048
  • BILL-212
Searching5 connected sourcesAnswer ready3 sources cited

Built around how your team works

The same memory, used five ways. Pick the one that sounds like your day.

Engineering

Keep the decisions and the threads behind them. Ask a question and get an answer with numbered citations you can open.

Learn more
GitHubJiraLinear

Operations

Meetings become minutes you can search, with the decisions they made recorded alongside.

Learn more
Google DriveGmailSlack

Leadership

A record of what was decided, by whom and when, and the graph as it stood on any date.

Learn more
NotionSlackGoogle Drive

Security and compliance

Choose who can find each item. Every change lands in an audit trail that is only ever added to.

Learn more
Google DriveNotionJira

Knowledge and IT

Connect your tools, import from Obsidian or Notion, and take everything with you in an open archive.

Learn more
NotionGitHubGmail

From scattered to answered

Five steps, each a real screen drawn with sample data.

01AskCitations

Answer with the source attached

Ask in plain language. The answer is built from your own material, carries numbered citations, and says so when the evidence is not there.

AskSample data

Why did we move billing events to a queue?

After the March outage, billing events moved to a queue, because synchronous webhooks dropped events when the billing service was slowIncident review: billing webhook outage“Webhooks timed out while billing was slow, and 38 events were never retried.”Slack · @dana.r · updated Mar 14, 202691% match. The team compared a database outbox with a managed queue and chose the queue for its retries and dead-letteringADR-048: Event bus for billing“We considered a database outbox, but the queue gives us retries and dead-lettering without new code.”GitHub · @leo.m · updated Sep 20, 202688% match. The change shipped in the October releaseBILL-212: Move billing events to the queue“Released in 2026.10; the old webhook path is removed.”Linear · @maria.k · updated Oct 7, 202676% match.

91% confidence
  1. Incident review: billing webhook outage91% match
    Slack · @dana.r · updated Mar 14, 2026

    “Webhooks timed out while billing was slow, and 38 events were never retried.”

  2. ADR-048: Event bus for billing88% match
    GitHub · @leo.m · updated Sep 20, 2026

    “We considered a database outbox, but the queue gives us retries and dead-lettering without new code.”

  3. BILL-212: Move billing events to the queue76% match
    Linear · @maria.k · updated Oct 7, 2026

    “Released in 2026.10; the old webhook path is removed.”

02DecisionsTime travel

Keep the decisions, not just the documents

Who decided, when, and what it rested on. Read the graph as it stood on a date to see what was known at the time.

Memory DecisionsSample data
Raise the Pro plan to $39 Active

Why: Costs per seat rose, and the finance review supported $39.

Also considered: $35, usage-based pricing

Decided Oct 12, 2026 Meeting
Move billing events to a queue Active

Why: Retries and dead-lettering without new code.

Also considered: A database outbox

Decided Sep 21, 2026 ADR-048
Price the Pro plan at $29 Superseded
Decided Mar 2, 2025 Pricing notes Replaced by “Raise the Pro plan to $39”
Time travelNow · 214 relationships known
03Meeting minutes

Turn meetings into a record

Minutes land in the same memory as everything else, searchable and tied to the decisions they produced.

Meeting MinutesSample data
Meeting title (optional)
Paste the meeting transcript here…

Recent meetings

Pricing review

Oct 12, 2026, 4:10 PM

Summary

The team reviewed Pro plan pricing after the finance review and agreed to move to $39 from 1 November. Annual customers stay on their current rate until they renew.

Decisions

  • Raise the Pro plan to $39 from 1 November
  • Keep annual customers on their current rate until renewal

Action items

04AccessAudit log

Control who sees what, and prove it

One rule governs every read, and no model decides access. The audit trail is enforced by the database, which refuses edits and deletes.

Access

Anyone in the workspace who can read its space and sensitivity can find it.

Anyone in the workspace who can see it. You can only pick labels you’re cleared to read.

Not in a space: anyone in the workspace who can see it.

Answers only draw on what each person can read.

Audit

Last 7 days
05ExportImport

Take it with you

Export everything as Markdown with your original files and a checksum, or as a bundle another workspace can import. Obsidian, Notion and Markdown can come in.

01/03

1,000+

apps in the connector catalog

Start from the tools you already use

Seven apps bring their knowledge in today, and the catalog holds more than a thousand. Whatever comes in keeps a link back to where it came from.

Where to go next

  • Read the docs

    Guides for connecting sources, asking, exporting and running Breno yourself.

    Open the docs
  • Build on it

    A REST API, an MCP server and an export format documented member by member.

    For developers
  • See the price

    Coins instead of seats. Reading and searching stay free.

    Pricing
  • See what shipped

    The changelog, including what did not go to plan.

    Changelog
  • Ask us

    Questions about your team, security or self-hosting.

    Contact us

Ready to start?

Create an account and put your first documents in, or write to contact@breno.ng.